Arts & Heritage Development Council

The Board of Directors shall be composed of not more than fifteen (15) members, which shall include the four (4) principal officers of the Board, a Chairperson, a Vice-Chairperson, a Secretary and a Treasurer. The term of office for regularly appointed Board members shall be three (3) years. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms. Board members who have served on the Board previously may be reappointed after a one-year absence from the Board. New board members will be appointed as vacancies occur. The current board will suggest possible new members to the Mayor of Clarksville, who will recommend members for the City Council to approve.

    MEMBERS

  • Jordan Burns    
    • July 2021 - June 2022
  • Jim Diehr (Reappointment eligible)
    • July 2018 - June 2021
  • Carolyn Ferrell     
    • Jan 2020 - June 2022
  • Charlsie Halliburton    
    • July 2019 - June 2022
  • Brenda Harper
    • July 2021 - June 2024
  • Kathy Heuston (Reappointment eligible)
    • July 2018 - June 2021
  • Yvonne Kendall   
    • August 2021 - June 2024
  • Fred Landiss (Reappointment eligible)       
    • Oct. 2018 – Sept. 2021
  • Dr. Phil Kemmerly     
    • July 2020 - June 2023



  • Thomasa Ross 
    • Jan 2020 - June 2022
  • David Smith
    • July 2021 - June 2024
  • Mandy Smith
    • July 2020 - June 2023
  • Ellen Taylor (Reappointment eligible)
    • July 2018 - June 2021
  • Joel Wallace
    • Jan 2020  - June 2022

Contact the Board

Ellen Kanervo, Director Arts & Heritage Development Council  (931)551-8870 Arts and Heritage Website